Births in Liberty and South River townships for the eleven months ending Dec, 31, 1910, as reported to Dr. S. Sanford, the local registrar. In the births the names of the parents, date of birth, and the name of the child where given to the physician. In some instances, no physician was in attendance, and information cannot be given.

Birth Records as Published in the Palmyra Spectator -1910

Surnames of Parents

First Names of Parents

Sex of Child Born

Date of Birth

Name of Child

TAYLOR

Charles B. & Blanche

girl

Feb 6

SUTTON

J.W. & Winnie D.

boy

Feb 10

Lilburn Russell

BURGDORF

A. T. & Hattie

boy

Feb 14

Edward Franklin

LEHENBAUER

Frederick & Louise M

boy

Feb 14

Edwin John Louis

ALLISON

Mark & Nellie

girl

Feb 15

Ella

TATE

G.C. & Elizabeth

girl

Feb 21

Earlene Anna Nora

BESTMAN

  Henry & Ida

girl

Mar 1

Bertha Christina

CRANE

  Joseph A. & Emma

boy

Mar 7

Carlous

THOMAS

  Clarence & Lilly B.

boy

Mar 11

BARTON

  John & Mary

boy

Mar 17

SMITH

  Howard J. & Anna M.

girl

Mar 23

Idaline Louise

KELTOVER

  Edward & Mabel

boy

Mar 12

BUCKWALTER

  Harry & Harriett

boy

Mar 20

John William

BARNETT

  N.O. & Mary A.

girl

Mar 17

Edna Lee

GLINES

  Paul W. & Katherine J.

boy

Mar 21

BAUER

  George H. & Carrie J.

boy

Mar 18

Frank Northland

JULIUS***

  Thomas A. & Maggie W.

boy

Apr 29

BRANDT

  Albert & Minnie T.

girl

Mar 12

Willma

SCHOENBORN

  George & Katherine A.

boy

Apr 1

Edward Louis Williams

FLEMING

  Fielden L. & Maggie N.

girl

Apr 25

Marguerite Mildred

BOWLES

  Alfred P. & Bessie A.

boy

May23

RESCH

  Wm. & Eva S.

boy

May 12

WEBBER

  John Henry & Emma A.

boy

May 13

Clarence William

SHERMAN

  Elvina & Elsie H.

girl

May 30

ROBINSON

  John William Henry & Mary E.

girl

June 7

CHATFIELD

  Jackson & Lena E.

girl

June 13

LEHENBAUER

  Mark C. & Carrie B.

girl

June 8

WILLIE

Newton H. & Grace E.

boy

July 4

LAFONT

Lycurgus & Lillie C.

boy

July 6

(twins)

BERNHARD

H.J. & Mary H.

boy

July 22

STEWART

Grover C. & Mary L.

boy

July 16

Francis Raylord

MADDUX

  Cotton O. & Maggie J.

girl

July 14

BERGHOFFER

  J. S. & Grace R.

girl

July 25

SCHOENHORN

  Rudolph & Jennie H.

boy

July 4

TENUITY

  Lee & Bessie M.

boy

July 15

Albert Lee

KNOEPEL

  Henry & Edna G.

boy

Aug 17

MURRAY

  Homer W. Bessie B.

boy

Aug 5

RIGNEY

Emmet F. & Elizabeth R.

boy

Aug 13

DONALDSON

Homer & Sophia S.

boy

Aug 22

Herbert Calvin

LEWIS***

Pete & Mary T.

boy

Sept 2

RHODES

 A. C. & Bertie F.girlSept 2

MILLER

  Daniel & Bertha M.  boySept 2

WANDEVENTER***

  James & Irene  boyOct 18

JONES

  James & Cecelia M.  boyOct 26

NELSON

  James A. & Phillie P.  boyOct 7

LAKE

  Jas M. & Elvina V.girlOct 16

CONNER

  Wm. & Edna F.  girlOct 31  Laura Frances

MCGLASSON

  Scott & Lilly M.  girlOct 17  Catherine Ellen

HAYDEN

  W.A. & Minta C.  girlNov 7  Ruby

JOHNSON

  Joseph & Ashula S.  boyNov 26

BAILEY

  K. S. & Mary G.  girlOct 31

THURSTON

  Andrew & Maud W.  boySept 24

SUTER

  Wm. & Arlena H.  girlSept 20

TAYLOR***

  Charles E. & Henrietta M  boySept 2

CALLIGAN

 Francis M. & Mary E.  boy  Sept 19

PATRIE

  Jake & Genevieve M.  girl  Sept 14  Helen Louise

SCHNEIDER

  Edward & Lube S.  boy  Sept 1

CHANDLER

  Rufus & Annie M.  boyOct 14

WELLMAN

  Lawrence & Caroline D.  boyOct 5  Ernest John

DOGAN

  Stephen & Ida B.  boyOct 17

RAVENSCRAFT

  Albert & Olive E.  boy Nov 16  Cecil Edward

MEYERS

 Wm. A. & Annie C.boyNov 17

KECK

  Clarence & Annie C.boyNov 19

ELGIN

  F.K. & Wilhelmina S.boy Dec 31

SUMMERS

  Walter & Myrtle R. boyDec 3

***Indicates the person was of African ancestry

Birth Records as Published in the Palmyra Spectator – January 3, 1912

Births in Liberty and South River townships for the twelve months ending Jan, 3, 1912, as reported to Dr. S. Sanford, the local registrar. In the births the names of the parents, date of birth, and the name of the child where given to the physician. In some instances, no physician was in attendance, and information cannot be given.

Name of Father

Name of Mother

Sex of Child Born

Birth Date

Name of Child

MAJORS, Joe

ROHRER, Lennie

boy Jan 3

Howard Vernon

SEARS, Wadsworth

FEASTER, Willa

  boyJan 17Walter Ennis

KNOEPPEL, Carl

ENGLEHARDT, Nellie

  girl  Jan 28

WHISTEN, James

KENNEY, Harriett

  boy  Jan 12

BUCKNER***, Joe

YOUNG, Bertie

  boy  Feb 1

TURNBOUGHT, Clinton

LIBBEE,Missouri

  boy
Feb 15
  Clyde Mitchell

DONALDSON, Harry

RUBY, Mabel

  girlFeb 18Ruby Lila May

HAYDEN, David R.

CRANE, Mary G.

  girl  Feb 24

POWELL, Chas. T.

WARD, Jessie D.

  girl  Mar 6

PFLANTZ, John L.

LEHENBAUER, Katherine

boy

Mar 7

FOSTER, Edward C.

GREEN, Betha

girl

  May 31  Aletha Frances

HARRELSON, J. W.

HUDSON, Emma

boy

  June 19

DICKSON, Ernest R.

BOETTCHER, Bessie E.

girl

June 23  Frances

MARTON, Carl B.

WINDMEYER, Nellie

girl

June 11

HIRONS, O. S.

TULEY, Martina

boy

  June 13  William Tuley

BUCKLEY, W. J.

RILEY, Rose O.

boy

  June 23  Robert

SHOEMAKER, James

BROSS, Katie

girl

  July 4

VENNEL ***, James

PECK, Nellie

girl

  July 6

COOK, Leonard W.

SHERMAN, Susie M.

girl

  July 10

BOWERS, Henry H.

CROUCH, Bertha

boy

  Aug 4

PIETER, Ernest H.

FIELDCAMP, Jennie

girl

  Aug 15  Helen Christina

LOCHMAN, John

BRINKMAN, Annie

boy

  Sept 3  John Henry

NELSON, Frank

SHARKEY, Bertha

boy

  Sept 11  Howard Sanford

FRAZIER, Letcher

AUSTIN, Katherine

boy

  Sept 6  John Austin

BIER, John

STAUS, Sophia

boy

  Sept 14  Edwin John Andrew

YOUNG, Arthur

HAWKINS, Ida

boy

  Sept 30

PIETER, John E.

BOOKER, M. C.

girl

  Sept 7  Ruth Hester

TERRILL, Harry

CARTER, Clara

boy

  Sept 22

BIER, Francis G.

JEGGLIN, Viola

girl

  Oct 9Mary Elizabeth

PINKARD ***, Addison

WILLIS, Georgia

Oct 2

TURNER, B. Oscar

JACOBS, Evalyn

boy

  Oct 22

HULEY, Lewis

SHERMAN, Ivy

girl

  Sept 19

BRIGHT, Rayford

MUNDAY, Emma

boy

  Nov 13

JONES, Clyde

KATZELL, Eva

girl

  Nov 8  Elizabeth

GOTTMAN, John

MOOTER, Mary

boy

  Nov 14

MILLER, Dan

MCINTIRE, Bertha

boy

  Nov 11  Thomas Edward

TENTITY, Lee

FENTON, Resset

boy

  Nov 23

MCGLASSON, Scott

SKINNER,Leslie May

girl

  Oct 19

THOMAS, clarence

DRESCHER, Alice

boy

  Nov 17

CLAUDY, Wm.

YOUNGK, Minnie

girl

  Nov 3  Myrtle Annie

WHITE, Wm T.

GRESBURN, L. May

girl

  Nov 16

CRANE, Artie O.

BOGAR, Carrie Annie

girl

  Dec 1  Margaret Elizabeth

PINKARD, Arch

PECK, Louisia

boy

  Nov 25Sylvester

SAFFARRANS, Norton

PROCTOR, Gertrude

boy

  Dec 28

KELTNER, Ebner John

TENTITY, Rachel

boy

Nov 25Howard Aaron

*** Indicates the person was of African ancestry